ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

IAMATIKOS - IMO 5028942

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:IAMATIKOSAdded:Sep 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:5028942Hits:2,112
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
IAMATIKOS (ex-ATLANTIC BREEZE for Livanos, 63-72 and SOUTHERN BREEZE, 72-73) as shown while anchored on the St.Lawrence River off Sorel-Tracy in November 1978.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Mofarrij G
IMO:5028942
Former name(s):
- Iamatikos (Until 1980)
- Southern Breeze (Until 1973)
- Atlantic Breeze (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:15,985 tons
Summer DWT:26,432 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MOFARRIJ G
© Malcolm Cranfield
ATLANTIC BREEZE
© Paul Wille
Interfelicity
© Phil English
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Sep 15, 2008 11:09 (9 years ago)
Thanks Gerolf.

I think I do have a slide of her as ATLANTIC BREEZE. If I do, I'll make a scan of it and post it here for you.

Cheers,

Marc
Gerolf Drebes on Sep 14, 2008 17:28 (9 years ago)
Hi Marc,
wonderful oldie !!
I remember her as Atlantic Breeze, but was not able to take a photo of her at that time.
Regards
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,112 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!