ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SATURN - IMO 6604690

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Brakhage [View profile]Title:SATURNAdded:Sep 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:6604690Hits:615
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
2008/9/13 at Brunsbüttel/Kiel-Canal. Yob: 1966. Flag: Denmark
Vessel Identification
Name:Saturn
IMO:6604690
Flag:Denmark International Register
MMSI:219000245
Callsign:OUHO2
Former name(s):
- Dorca (Until 1989 Jul 20)
- Wilma Frank (Until 1982 Nov 05)
- Douro Star (Until 1982 Nov 05)
- Wilma Frank (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:627 tons
Summer DWT:772 tons
Length:55 m
Beam:9 m
Draught:3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Noerresundby
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1966
AIS Information
Last known position:
59°43’11.56” N, 25°0’22.81” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
8.3kts, 99° (99°)
Destination:
Location:Ruulu
Arrival:23rd Sep 2018
07:00:04 UTC
Last update:
7 hours 9 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 6th, 20:00:20 UTCHamburg
2018 September 1st, 18:00:42 UTCKoge
2018 August 30th, 18:00:02 UTCGdansk
2018 August 25th, 03:00:16 UTCDusavik
2018 August 17th, 13:00:45 UTCKarlskrona
2018 August 16th, 05:00:14 UTCNorrkoping
2018 August 11th, 15:30:41 UTCHamburg
2018 August 9th, 00:30:25 UTCBremen
2018 August 7th, 18:00:20 UTCHamburg
2018 July 27th, 07:00:19 UTCKoge
More Of This Ship
SATURN
© jeffess
SATURN
© bratex
Saturn
© Robbie Cox
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Michael Brakhage on Sep 20, 2008 08:23 (10 years ago)
Thanks alot to you both, Gerda and Frederik.
Regards,
Michael
Michael Brakhage on Sep 20, 2008 08:21 (10 years ago)
Thank you very much, Marie-Anne. She´s a nice one, I haven´t seen her on such beautiful weather so far.
Regards,
Michael
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Sep 15, 2008 22:39 (10 years ago)
We can't better say! Superb picture.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Marie-Anne on Sep 15, 2008 16:35 (10 years ago)
Wow!! She looks fantatsic for her age.
You don't get to see a ship like this every Michael.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 615 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!