ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Modec Venture 1 - IMO 7373212

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Valeriy Balalaev [View profile]Title:Modec Venture 1Added:Sep 14, 2008
Captured:November 23, 2007IMO:7373212Hits:2,659
Location:Jurong, Singapore, Singapore
Photo Category: Ships under Repair or Conversion
Description:
Built: 1975 Kawasaki Shipbuilding.Kobe DWT 131663
Ex Name: Skua Venture 91-98.Lympia 90-91.Olympiad 88-90
Juan A.Lavalleja 77-88.Solfonn 75-77.
1991 Converted to FPSO tanker DWT 129764
Photo: Singapore .Jurong Shipyard 23.11.2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Modec Venture 1
IMO:7373212
Former name(s):
- Lympia (Until 1991)
- Olympiad (Until 1990 Jul)
- Juan A.lavalleja (Until 1988)
- Solfonn (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Floating Storage/production
Gross tonnage:69,359 tons
Summer DWT:131,664 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OLYMPIAD
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
fernando on Oct 30, 2010 12:53 (8 years ago)
BU 2010 In Bangladesh
fernando on Jan 24, 2010 19:07 (8 years ago)
IMO 7373212 Year: 1975

Name:Juan Antonio Lavalleja Uruguayan Navy Launch Date: 20.12.74 as Solfonn (NOR)

Type: Tanker Date of completion: 3.75

Flag: Uruguay

Tons: 68931

DWT: 131663 Yard No: 1207

Length overall: 273.0 :

LPP: 260.3 Country of build: JPN

Beam: 44.1 Builder: Kawasaki

Material of build: Location of yard: Kobe

Mchy Steam Turbine Kawasaky

Speed(kn): -15.5

Subsequent History:

-75 SOLFONN 77 JUAN A.LAVALLEJA - 88 OLYMPIAD - 90 LYMPIA -[1991 cv to FPSO tanker] 91 SKUA VENTURE - 97 MODEC VENTURE 1
http://www.shipsnostalgia.com/gallery/showphoto.php/photo/206499/ppuser/36541
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,659 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!