ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GITTE - IMO 9020950

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:GITTEAdded:Sep 14, 2008
Captured:September 11, 2008IMO:9020950Hits:565
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Leaving from Valencia Port on 11/09/2008.
Call Sign : 9HNU9
MMSI : 249250000
Gross tonnage : 9.151, DWT : 9.868
Year of build : 1992
Flag : Malta 🇲🇹
Dimensions : 133,67 x 22,70 x 8,54 m
TEU : 976, Reefer Points : 218
Gear Summary : 2 x Crane at 40.00t SWL
Main engine : MaK 8M601C _ Bhp.: 13.596, Kw.: 10.000, Service speed : 18 Kn
Shipbuilder : Orskov Christensens Staalskibsvft A/S - Frederikshavn (DNK). Yard No. 160
Name of ship : GITTE, 2005/11.
Former names : Gitte Sif, 1992. Maersk Lima, 1992. Gitte Sif, 1996. Maersk Santo Tomas, 1998/08. Thor Gitte, 2003/03. P&O Nedlloyd Cagliari, 2003/10.
Broken up since 22/10/2017 at Gadani (PAK).
Light Displacement Tonnage : 4.571
Total Scrap Price (US$) : 1.817.395
Vessel Identification
Name:Gitte
IMO:9020950
Flag:Malta
MMSI:249250000
Callsign:9HNU9
Former name(s):
- P&,o Nedlloyd Cagliari (Until 2005 Nov)
- Thor Gitte (Until 2003 Oct)
- Maersk Santo Tomas (Until 2003 Mar)
- Gitte Sif (Until 1998 Aug)
- Maersk Lima (Until 1996)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:9,151 tons
Summer DWT:9,868 tons
Length:133 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:6.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1992
AIS Information
Last known position:
3°52’19.99” N, 2°47’43.22” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course:
3.3kts, 181°
Destination:
Location:Richards Bay
Arrival:1st Oct 2017
08:00:41 UTC
Last update:
8 months 12 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 1st, 08:00:41 UTCRichards Bay
2014 February 1st, 01:00:21 UTCFreetown
2013 May 20th, 14:00:15 UTCLas Palmas
2012 October 20th, 05:00:52 UTCNouakchott
2012 October 20th, 05:00:27 UTCLas Palmas
2012 August 1st, 12:00:27 UTCLas Palmas
2012 July 23rd, 06:00:22 UTCNouakchott
2012 July 20th, 00:00:30 UTCLas Palmas
2012 June 26th, 02:00:36 UTCLaspalmas
2012 June 21st, 15:00:27 UTCValencia
More Of This Ship
GITTE
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
GITTE
© sectshun8
GITTE
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 565 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!