Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GIOVANNA C - IMO 5263358

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Enrico Righetti [View profile]Title:GIOVANNA CAdded:Sep 24, 2007
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
1956 Nederlandsche D&SB Amsterdam as OMMENKERK. Gt 9120 Dwt 11690 150 X 19. Renamed GIOVANNA C. in 1974 and MILDA A in 1982. Scrapped at Gadani Beach, april 1984
Here discharging in Genoa in the 70's
Vessel Identification
Name:Milda A
Former name(s):
- Ommenkerk (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,946 tons
Summer DWT:11,602 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© tom400
© john sins
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Gianpaolo on Jun 14, 2005 14:08 (11 years ago)
Hi Enrico,another Italian passioned of merchant ships!!!I remember her she was the previous
OMMENKERK bought from Costa with OLDEKERK that became ANNA C.
Ciao da Milano
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,677 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!