ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN MONARCH - IMO 5282627

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:OCEAN MONARCHAdded:Sep 14, 2008
Captured:September 04, 2008IMO:5282627Hits:781
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Entering to Valencia Port on 14/09/2008.
Call Sign : CQSD
MMSI : 255718000
Gross tonnage : 15.833, DWT : 3.610
Year of build : 1955
Flag : Portugal
Dimensions : 162,39 x 21,42 x 7,78 m
Passengers: cabins - 211, berths - 503
Main engines : 2 x Doxford 67LBD6 _ Bhp.: 13.202, Kw.: 9.710, Service speed : 17 Kn
Shipbuilder : Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd. - Wallsend (GBR). Yard No. 1827
Name of ship : OCEAN MONARCH, 2002/03.
Former names : Port Sydney, 1955/03. Akrotiri Express, 1972. Daphne, 1974. Switzerland, 1996. Ocean Odyssey, 2002/02.
Later names : Princess Daphne, 2008/12. DAPHNE, 2014/05.
Broken Up since 06/2014 at Alang (IND).
Shipbreaker : Unknown Shipbreakers, India
Date : 06/06/2014
Light Displacement Tonnage : 13.664
Vessel Identification
Name:Princess Daphne
IMO:5282627
Flag:Saint Kitts & Nevis
MMSI:341395000
Callsign:V4ZV2
Former name(s):
- Ocean Monarch (Until 2008 Dec)
- Ocean Odyssey (Until 2002 Mar)
- Switzerland (Until 2002 Feb)
- Daphne (Until 1996)
- Akrotiri Express (Until 1974)
- Port Sydney (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:15,833 tons
Summer DWT:3,610 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DAPHNE
© carlo martinelli
DAPHNE
© carlo martinelli
SWITZERLAND
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 781 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!