ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORTHERN OSPREY - IMO 9039767

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:NORTHERN OSPREYAdded:Sep 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:9039767Hits:2,081
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Northern Osprey at Pier9 Halifax on Sept 14th 2008.
Type:Factory trawler .
Built in Poland - at Stocznia Remontowa 'Nauta', Gdynia, as type TN65/1. Completed in Bergen Norway by Mjellem & Karlsen Verft,A/S in 1992,Yard No.145.
GRT 2,853 tons
DWT 3,943 tons
Net Tonnage:1,764 tons
LOA 62M Beam 14M Depth 7.1M
M/C: Single shaft diesel,4,896BHP=14.5 knots
Owner/Mngr:Osprey Ltd.,Dartmouth,Nova Scotia
Flag:Canada Port:Halifax
Call Sign:VORV
Capnken photo 2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Forpost
IMO:9039767
Flag:Russia
MMSI:273355780
Callsign:UBNJ3
Former name(s):
- Langvin (Until 2013 Apr)
- Northern Osprey (Until 2008 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Factory Trawler
Gross tonnage:2,943 tons
Summer DWT:1,070 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Murmansk
Build year:1992
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FORPOST
© Lukasz Blaszczak
FORPOST
© Lukasz Blaszczak
FORPOST
© Lukasz Blaszczak
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
K. Watson on Sep 15, 2008 07:21 (10 years ago)
Hi Dean:thankyou, no quick stay,no doubt a quick inspection ,or cleaning..Cheers,Ken
Dean Porter on Sep 15, 2008 01:25 (10 years ago)
Nice shot, she wasn't on dry-dock very long.

Dean
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,081 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!