ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORTHERN OSPREY - IMO 9039767

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:NORTHERN OSPREYAdded:Sep 15, 2008
Captured:IMO:9039767Hits:1,068
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Factory trawler Northern Osprey at Pier 9,Halifax on September 14th 2008.
Built in Poland - at Stocznia Remontowa 'Nauta', Gdynia, as type TN65/1.Then fitted out in Bergen,Norway by Mjellem & Karlsen Verft A/S (yd # 145).YOB 1992.
GRT 2,853 tons Net Tonnage:1,764 tons DWT 3,943 tons
LOA 62M Beam 14M Depth 7.1M
Machinery:Diesel,single shaft 4,896BHP=14.5 knots
Owner/Mngr: Osprey Ltd.,Dartmouth,Nova Scotia
Flag:Canada
Port:Halifax,Nova Scotia
Call Sign:VORV
Capnken 2008.
Vessel Identification
Name:Forpost
IMO:9039767
Flag:Russia
MMSI:273355780
Callsign:UBNJ3
Former name(s):
- Langvin (Until 2013 Apr)
- Northern Osprey (Until 2008 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Factory Trawler
Gross tonnage:2,943 tons
Summer DWT:1,070 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Murmansk
Build year:1992
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FORPOST
© Lukasz Blaszczak
FORPOST
© Lukasz Blaszczak
FORPOST
© Lukasz Blaszczak
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,068 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!