ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AYHAN ATASOY - IMO 7911698

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Henk Kouwenhoven [View profile]Title:AYHAN ATASOYAdded:Sep 15, 2008
Captured:IMO:7911698Hits:1,616
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Bosphorus,14 june 2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Al Marwa
IMO:7911698
Flag:Togo
MMSI:671183000
Callsign:5VBB6
Former name(s):
- Nabil H (Until 2014 Aug)
- Ayhan Atasoy (Until 2011 Jul)
- Frio Espana (Until 2006 May)
- Etalon (Until 1990 Oct)
- Frost Express (Until 1989)
- Frigo Tenerife (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,269 tons
Summer DWT:4,196 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Lome
Class society:Intertek Maritime Bureau
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Frio Espana
© AndyCap
Ayhan Atasoy
© Gerolf Drebes
AYHAN ATASOY
© Gerolf Drebes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Phil English on May 27, 2015 16:19 (3 years ago)
Ah, Optima. Of course. Thanks :-)
victor radio74 on May 27, 2015 15:28 (3 years ago)
Sorry Phil,the info. came vía myself Víctor,from Optima Shipbrokers http://www.optimashipbrokers.com/images/weekly/2015/optimas_report_week_21.pdf
rgdrs
davidships on May 27, 2015 14:27 (3 years ago)
I suppose that a report dated 5/2015 would be an "old sale", ie six months old.
Phil English on May 27, 2015 14:21 (3 years ago)
She is indeed scrapped but I'm more interested in the wording, David. "Old sale" is a phrase used by one particular source in its reports.

She arrived at a Mumbai demolition yard on 21/11/2014 and was fully dismantled by 20/5/2015.

davidships on May 27, 2015 13:45 (3 years ago)
IHS has
11/2014 sold for scrap. $897,768.
12/2014 broken up (ie arrived for demolition)

but there have been AIS repots (which may not be genuine) placing her at Hamriyah up to 3/2015.
Phil English on May 27, 2015 09:27 (3 years ago)
"Reported as an old sale for breakers on May 2015"

I wonder where that info came from. Curious.
victor radio74 on May 27, 2015 08:26 (3 years ago)
Reported as an old sale for breakers on May 2015
AlexA on Jan 02, 2012 20:08 (6 years ago)
It's originally reefer vessel ESQUIMAL built at S.A. Juliana Constructora Gijonesa,Gijon, Spain YNo.268.
In 2006 cutting cranes & converted to general cargo.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,616 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!