ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

King Malcom - IMO 5187580

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dave Leonard [View profile]Title:King MalcomAdded:Jun 01, 2008
Captured:IMO:5187580Hits:1,676
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Built 1952 for King Line,in 1959 transferred from King Line to Clan Line, 1963 transferred to Hector Whaling Ltd, London, 1972 sold, renamed Kanaris.5,833gt
Vessel Identification
Name:Dimitra K
IMO:5187580
Former name(s):
- Kanaris (Until 1980)
- King Malcolm (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,252 tons
Summer DWT:11,050 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DIMITRA K
© Malcolm Cranfield
KANARIS
© Malcolm Cranfield
KING MALCOLM
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Arshad Ali on Jun 02, 2008 04:44 (8 years ago)
Indeed,
Furthermore she was "DIMITRA K" till 1981.
Beached in Chittagong / Bangladesh in 1981

regards,

Arshad Ali
Chartered Shipbroker
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,676 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!