ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FORT ROSS - IMO 7528520

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:FORT ROSSAdded:Sep 15, 2008
Captured:IMO:7528520Hits:751
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Ro-Ro cargo ship FORT ROSS at Ocean Terminals,Halifax on 14th September 2008.
Built in 1977, by Blohm & Voss,Hamburg
GRT 2,234 tons
LOA 84m B 15.6m Draught 5.32m
Machinery: Diesel single V.P.propellor 2,100KW.
Former names:
until 2004 May 27 DUTCH LINER,until 2000 Nov 28 NORTH EMPRESS,until 1987 Aug 19 EXPRESS,until 1986 Dec 17 SCANDUTCH IBERIA,until 1986 Mar 18 OSTEEXPRESS, until 1982 Aug 06 ELMA OCHO,until 1982 Jan 08 ZIM CARIBE,until 1979 Jul 07 OSTEEXPRESS, until 1978 Nov 02 GHAZI II. until 1978 Jan 09 OSTEEXPRESS.
Flag: St Vincent and the Grenidines,W.I.
Call Sign: J8PK3
Capnken 2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Fusion
IMO:7528520
Flag:Saint Vincent & Grenadines
MMSI:377149000
Callsign:J8B4360
Former name(s):
- Fort Ross (Until 2010 Mar)
- Dutch Liner (Until 2004 Jun)
- North Empress (Until 2000 Nov)
- Express (Until 1987)
- Osteexpress (Until 1986)
- Ostseexpress (Until 1986)
- Elma Ocho (Until 1982)
- Zim Caribe (Until 1981)
- Osteexpress (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,234 tons
Summer DWT:3,024 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Kingstown
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
North Empress
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
North Empress
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
North Empress
© Michael Neidig
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 751 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!