ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATLANTIC PRINCESS - IMO 8404501

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Lubi [View profile]Title:ATLANTIC PRINCESSAdded:Sep 15, 2008
Captured:IMO:8404501Hits:1,207
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Atlantic Princess H90 arriving in the
Tyne for a crew change 14.9.2008

Stern trawler, built 1985, 3229 gt
Call sign MSCN3, Flag United Kingdom
Vessel Identification
Name:Astrid
IMO:8404501
Flag:New Zealand
MMSI:512415000
Callsign:ZMCY
Former name(s):
- Atlantic Princess (Until 2013 Feb)
- Maartje Theodora (Until 1993 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:3,413 tons
Summer DWT:3,350 tons
Length:95 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:5.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Lyttelton
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1985
AIS Information
Last known position:
28°8’29.26” N, 15°25’15.45” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 246° (88°)
Destination:
Location:Las Palas
Arrival:29th Sep 2018
20:00:13 UTC
Last update:
11 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 November 9th, 08:00:38 UTCMa Jfl>es Lpa
2017 July 5th, 07:00:15 UTCSpc
More Of This Ship
ASTRID
© Jukka Koskimies
ASTRID
© Gerolf Drebes
Atlantic Princess H90
© Willem Oldenburg
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Sep 15, 2008 16:56 (10 years ago)
Hi Ken

Must have been too rough outside of the Piers to carry out the Crew Change - of course that is the second Freezer Trawler that has been in the Tyne in the last week!!!

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,207 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!