ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK BROWNSVILLE - IMO 9313955

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:MAERSK BROWNSVILLEAdded:Sep 15, 2008
Captured:IMO:9313955Hits:1,030
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Arriving Felixstowe 7/9/08
Vessel Identification
Name:Seago Piraeus
IMO:9313955
Flag:Denmark International Register
MMSI:219117000
Callsign:OXVD2
Former name(s):
- Maersk Brownsville (Until 2013 Feb 08)
- Brownsville (Until 2012 Sep 20)
- Maersk Brownsville (Until 2011 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:48,788 tons
Summer DWT:53,807 tons
Length:294 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:11.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Copenhagen
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:2007
AIS Information
Last known position:
52°43’4.58” N, 3°28’57.79” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.0kts, 348° (344°)
Destination:
Location:De Brv > Be Anr
Arrival:20th Oct 2018
13:00:41 UTC
Last update:
29 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 October 4th, 15:00:12 UTCEg Aly>hfa
2018 September 11th, 19:00:09 UTCGb Fxt > Nl Rtm
2018 September 10th, 04:00:11 UTCIl Hfa > Gb Fxt
2018 August 28th, 02:00:06 UTCEg Aly > Il Hfa
2018 August 25th, 10:00:02 UTCIl Ash > Eg Aly
2018 August 22nd, 02:30:39 UTCBe Ant > Cy Lms
2018 August 11th, 13:00:34 UTCDe Brv > Be Ant
2018 August 10th, 00:01:41 UTCNl Rtm > De Brv
2018 August 7th, 20:30:13 UTCGb Fxt > Nl Rtm
2018 August 6th, 01:15:17 UTCIl Hfa > Gb Fxt
More Of This Ship
SEAGO PIRAEUS
© Stan Muller
Seago Piraeus
© Pilot Frans
SEAGO PIRAEUS
© jens smit
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Sep 16, 2008 02:01 (10 years ago)
Thanks Andrew,

I didn't know that! Bet they burn a bit of fuel must be expensive to operate.

regards
Derek
Andrew McAlpine on Sep 15, 2008 22:41 (10 years ago)
Nice shot Derek,

These are officially the fastest container vessels afloat with a top speed of 29.2 knots which was actually reached during sea trials.

Rgds
Andrew
DEREK SANDS on Sep 15, 2008 19:37 (10 years ago)
Certainly a strange design Tomas, reputedly having vastly powerful engines to.
I am told same as the G class giants! Thanks for the comment

regards
Derek
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Sep 15, 2008 19:33 (10 years ago)
Colosally long aft-ship? Looks like only one row of 40's more in front of midship?
Strange. But nice shot master Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,030 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!