ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TORONTO EXPRESS - IMO 9253727

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Martin Palardy [View profile]Title:TORONTO EXPRESSAdded:Sep 15, 2008
Captured:IMO:9253727Hits:678
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Toronto Express upbound St-Lawrence river in front of Vercheres September 8, 2008

IMO number : 9253727
Name of ship : TORONTO EXPRESS
Call Sign : VQLL5
Gross tonnage : 55994
Type of ship : Container Ship
Year of build : 2003
Flag : United Kingdom
Port : London
Registered owner HAPAG-LLOYD SHIPS LTD
Ship manager ANGLO-EASTERN SHIP MANAGEMENT

Ex: Canmar Venture 2003-2005, CP Venture 2005-2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Toronto Express
IMO:9253727
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:235666000
Callsign:VQLL5
Former name(s):
- Cp Venture (Until 2006 Jul 27)
- Canmar Venture (Until 2005 Jul 25)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:55,994 tons
Summer DWT:47,840 tons
Length:294 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:10.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:London
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2003
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°50’9.06” N, 71°10’24.72” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.4kts, 55° (61°)
Destination:
Location:Montreal
Arrival:10th Sep 2018
20:00:52 UTC
Last update:
3 days 19 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 30th, 23:59:11 UTCHamburg
2018 September 10th, 20:00:52 UTCMontreal
2018 August 31st, 08:30:50 UTCHamburg
2018 August 29th, 13:30:22 UTCAntwerp
2018 August 28th, 03:00:03 UTCSouthampton
2018 August 12th, 22:00:38 UTCMontreal
2018 August 3rd, 10:09:20 UTCHamburg
2018 August 1st, 14:00:57 UTCAntwerp
2018 July 31st, 00:00:09 UTCSouthampton
2018 July 16th, 22:00:19 UTCMontreal
More Of This Ship
Toronto Express
© Jacques Trempe
Toronto Express
© Daniel Eckhardt
TORONTO EXPRESS
© Jens Boldt
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Martin Palardy on Sep 16, 2008 18:14 (10 years ago)
Merci Marc, Je terminais mon 12 hrs de nuit et j'avais mon kit de photo avec moi. Avec ce beau soleil, je ne voulais pas le manquer.

Salutations mon ami.

Martin
Marc Piché on Sep 16, 2008 00:08 (10 years ago)
Très réussie ton image, Martin. Bravo!!!

Marc de Verchères
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 678 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!