ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALGOMA SPIRIT - IMO 8504882

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Martin Palardy [View profile]Title:ALGOMA SPIRITAdded:Sep 15, 2008
Captured:IMO:8504882Hits:593
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Algoma Spirit anchored on the St-Lawrence river in front of Sorel-Tracy August 29, 2008

IMO number : 8504882
Name of ship : ALGOMA SPIRIT
Call Sign : C6RH6
Gross tonnage : 23271
Type of ship : Bulk Carrier
Year of build : 1986
Flag : Bahamas
Port : Nassau
Registered owner VIKEN LAKERS II AS
Ship manager WALLEM SHIPMANAGEMENT INC

Ex: Petka 1986-2000, Sandviken 2000-2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Algoma Spirit
IMO:8504882
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316018616
Callsign:CFN4309
Former name(s):
- Sandviken (Until 2008 Jun)
- Petka (Until 2000 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,271 tons
Summer DWT:34,685 tons
Length:222 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:8.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:St.catharines
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°52’5.6” N, 91°38’34.74” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.2kts, 61° (60°)
Destination:
Location:Hamilton
Arrival:19th Jul 2018
12:00:48 UTC
Last update:
1 day 2 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 19th, 12:00:48 UTCHamilton
2018 July 7th, 17:00:28 UTCContrecoeur
2018 June 27th, 12:00:54 UTCQuebec City
2018 June 16th, 09:00:10 UTCHamilton
2018 June 12th, 11:00:26 UTCSuperior
2018 June 8th, 12:00:32 UTCHamilton
2018 June 2nd, 04:00:04 UTCQuebec
2018 May 7th, 16:00:25 UTCTwo Harbors
2018 April 30th, 03:33:13 UTCContrecoeur
2018 April 23rd, 12:00:50 UTCQuebec City
More Of This Ship
ALGOMA SPIRIT
© Marc Boucher
ALGOMA SPIRIT
© Marc Boucher
Algoma Spirit
© Jacques Trempe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Martin Palardy on Oct 17, 2008 00:04 (9 years ago)
Thanks a lot Ghazten, take after a 12 hours night shift, a good lock.

Regards,
Martin
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Oct 16, 2008 09:42 (9 years ago)
Lovely shot, clear and sunny. Wish i had sun yesterday, hehe! Super, sir.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 593 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!