ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TOLSTOY - IMO 8942917

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:TOLSTOYAdded:Sep 15, 2008
Captured:IMO:8942917Hits:2,840
Location:Istanbul, Turkey
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Istanbul april.2008
Imo no 8942917
ex Volgo-Don 5028,Regul.Aristotelis
Oltenita SN.1971
type Volgo-Don
Sank on September 27, 2008 in the Black Sea.
Vessel Identification
Name:Tolstoy
IMO:8942917
Former name(s):
- Aristotelis (Until 2001 Jan)
- Regul (Until 2000 Jan)
- Volgo Don 5028 (Until 1998 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,994 tons
Summer DWT:5,180 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Vladimir Vekov on Dec 14, 2011 10:10 (6 years ago)
Only 2 from the crew were rescued..
Ilhan Kermen on Oct 14, 2008 22:03 (9 years ago)
very bad accident Aleksi
i checked news
some crews still lost.
best regards
ilhan
Aleksi Lindström on Sep 27, 2008 15:45 (9 years ago)
Sank on September 27, 2008 in the Black Sea.

Rgds,
Aleksi
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,840 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!