ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC YOKOHAMA - IMO 7706940

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Ted [View profile]Title:MSC YOKOHAMAAdded:Sep 15, 2008
Captured:April 01, 2008IMO:7706940Hits:1,261
Location:Puerto Cabello, Venezuela
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Almost 30 years old, Equasis does not list fomer names or owners, anyone knows her history deeper. Taken in Apr 2008
in Puerto Cabello, Ven. At least she still puffing pretty good.

Call Sign : SXQA
Gross tonnage : 30249
Type of ship : Container Ship
Year of build : 1979
Flag : Greece
Status of ship : In Service
Last update : 2008-08-18
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Yokohama
IMO:7706940
Former name(s):
- Hyundai Vancouver (Until 1997)
- Gulf Speed (Until 1994 Mar)
- Oocl Brilliance (Until 1993 Mar)
- Gulf Speed (Until 1991 Oct)
- Incotrans Speed (Until 1986)
- China Winds (Until 1984)
- Incotrans Speed (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:30,249 tons
Summer DWT:27,738 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
INCOTRANS SPEED
© Pieter Inpyn
GULF SPEED
© Pieter Inpyn
Incotrans Speed
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Knut Helge Schistad on Sep 21, 2008 06:32 (9 years ago)
Hello Cap.Ted
A good shot of a "Good Old Lady"
Even if she look a bit worn out.
Thanks for sharing.
Best regards.
Knut Helge.
Captain Ted on Sep 17, 2008 03:08 (9 years ago)
Hi Arne

Thanks for the information. Pretty often changed names and owners.
When I saw her she was not looking at her best. But she is for a
container vessel a piece of art !!!!!

rgds
capt ted
Arne Jürgens on Sep 17, 2008 02:59 (9 years ago)
Hello Captain Ted,
here are some additional info about her history:

1979 Nederlandsche SB,Amsterdam/961 - imo7706940
L*B= 202,00*30,56m
GT 30249
TDW 27738
1.625 TEU
Sulzer, 22.177 kW, 21 kn;

INCOTRANS SPEED-83, Intercontinental Trsp BV, Broströms Sh, Nl;
China Winds-84;
Incotrans Speed-86;
Gulf Speed-91, Harmony Sh, Lib;
OOCL Brillance-93, dto, Lib;
Gulf Speed-94, dto, Lib;
Hyundai Vancouver-97, dto, Lib;
Romanos-97, Roseville Marine Co, Gr;
MSC Yokohama-dto, dto, Gr;

Krgds
Arne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,261 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!