ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ANTHIA - IMO 6410037

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:ANTHIAAdded:Sep 15, 2008
Captured:IMO:6410037Hits:2,362
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
ANTHIA (ex-NEPHELE, 73-75 and ex-KATHERINE, 64-73)as shown while underway in Port of Montréal waters on April 10, 1979.

René Beauchamp photo via Marc Piché
Vessel Identification
Name:Anthi
IMO:6410037
Former name(s):
- Nephele (Until 1975)
- Katherine (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,034 tons
Summer DWT:17,054 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ANTHIA
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
stumps on Sep 16, 2008 14:39 (10 years ago)
Another fine and interesting photograph from a bygone era - She's a classic Doxford which the London Greeks were very fond of . Their main engine and auxilaries were quite simple to operate and maintain . Andy. Weir (Bank Line) had a series of thsi type built , well very, very similar..
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,362 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!