ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

UAFL EXPRESS - IMO 8317978

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:SincereGemini [View profile]Title:UAFL EXPRESSAdded:Sep 16, 2008
Captured:IMO:8317978Hits:1,863
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
"UAFL Express", Mauritius, 04.10.2007. She works between ports of Kenya, Tanzania, Madagascar, Comoro Islands,
South Africa, Mauritius, Reunion, Mayotte and the Seychelles. Photo submitted by vessels Operators.

UAFL Express since 07 Jun 2002
Waddens 08 February 2001 - 06 June 2002
Southern Man 12 March 2000 - February 2001
Capitaine Bligh 21 March 1999 - March 2000
Waddens 26 November 1998 - March 1999
Rangiora 19 April 1995 - 25 November 1998
Nedlloyd Trinidad 01 October 1994 - 18 April 1995
Weser Guide 17 April 1988 - 30 September 1994
Zim Kingston 05 October 1984 - 17 April 1988
Weser Guide 23 March 1984 - 04 October 1984

IMO 8317978
Call Sign V2VP
Port of Registry St. John's
Flag Antigua & Barbuda
Gross 3784
Net 1820
DWT 5189
Type General Cargo / Containership
Built 1984
Class: Germanischer Lloyd (GL) (Ice Classed)
Owners Nordenhamer Bereederungs GmbH & Co. KG

Hull Type DB
Construction Yard Number 217
Builder Neue Brand Werft Shipbuilding GmbH & Co. KG, Oldenburg
Construction end After 01 Jan 1984
Launch Launched 01 Mar 1984
First Movement 23 Mar 1984

Dimensions
Breadth Extreme 17.2m
Moulded 17.2m
Depth / Draught Depth 8.2m
Draft 6.52m
Freeboard 1680mm
Length Between Perpendiculars 88.19m
Length Registered 88.67m
Length Overall 99m
Vessel Identification
Name:Waddens
IMO:8317978
Flag:Lithuania
MMSI:277487000
Callsign:LYTR
Former name(s):
- Uafl Express (Until 2010 Aug 14)
- Waddens (Until 2002 Jun 24)
- Southern Man (Until 2001 Jan)
- Capitaine Bligh (Until 2000 Mar)
- Waddens (Until 1999 Apr 06)
- Rangiora (Until 1998 Nov 21)
- Waddensa (Until 1998 Nov 21)
- Rangiora (Until 1998 Oct)
- Nedlloyd Trinidad (Until 1995 Jun 06)
- Weser Guide (Until 1994 Sep 22)
- Zim Kingston (Until 1988 Apr 08)
- Weser Guide (Until 1984 Sep 17)
- Waddens (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,784 tons
Summer DWT:5,189 tons
Length:99 m
Beam:17 m
Draught:4.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Klaipeda
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1984
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°41’0.32” N, 25°50’40.97” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.4kts, 358° (356°)
Destination:
Location:Kavkaz
Arrival:7th Aug 2018
04:00:14 UTC
Last update:
1 month 13 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 7th, 04:00:14 UTCKavkaz
2018 July 3rd, 14:00:06 UTCChioggia
2018 June 28th, 14:00:36 UTCMarghera
More Of This Ship
Waddens
© Walter Maifarth
WADDENS
© Tomasello Letterio
Waddens
© Evgeniy .
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,863 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!