ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAREANTES - IMO 5051884

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:MAREANTESAdded:Sep 16, 2008
Captured:IMO:5051884Hits:1,911
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
MAREANTES as shown while departing Vancouver in 1973. Built in 1960 as BRIGHTON for Chapman & Willan, she became KAPTAYANNI in 1971 before being sold and renamed MAREANTES under the Greek flag in 1973 as depicted here.

Ray Thorsteinson photo via Marc Piché.
Vessel Identification
Name:Despoula K
IMO:5051884
Former name(s):
- Mareantes (Until 1975)
- Kaptayanni (Until 1973)
- Brighton (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,497 tons
Summer DWT:12,575 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BRIGHTON
© Paul Wille
KAPTAYANNI
© Chris Howell
MELPO
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
stumps on Sep 16, 2008 13:56 (10 years ago)
Thank you , Marc , for this classical British tramp. Knew her and her sisters , "NORTON" , well"SCORTON", . Even in different colours she still looks like a Chapman ;-) Good ships and no stangers to the North Pacific lumber ports in their British days.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,911 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!