ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CALA PIGAFETTA - IMO 9301990

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Newbury [View profile]Title:CALA PIGAFETTAAdded:Sep 16, 2008
Captured:IMO:9301990Hits:663
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Maiden Voyage, en route to Hamburg 31 July 2008.Photo taken at mouth of R Elbe just off Cuxhaven.Photo taken from RMS Queen Mary 2.
Vessel Identification
Name:Aldebaran
IMO:9301990
Flag:Malta
MMSI:249771000
Callsign:9HA2000
Former name(s):
- Msc Andes (Until 2010 Nov)
- Cala Pigafetta (Until 2009 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:32,903 tons
Summer DWT:37,274 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2008
AIS Information
Last known position:
33°8’35.87” S, 72°47’45.2” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.6kts, 188° (186°)
Destination:
Location:Rio Grande
Arrival:14th Oct 2018
08:30:53 UTC
Last update:
10 days 20 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 29th, 19:00:09 UTCAnchorage Sunk Inner
2018 June 2nd, 07:00:54 UTCFretown
2018 May 31st, 07:00:56 UTCConakry
2018 May 11th, 07:00:20 UTCGmbjl
2018 May 5th, 13:00:51 UTCFreetown
2018 May 3rd, 21:00:25 UTCConakry Guinea
2018 April 6th, 15:00:38 UTCFreetown
2018 April 5th, 06:00:58 UTCConakry
2018 January 17th, 05:00:28 UTCEsvlc
2018 January 14th, 22:00:49 UTCEsalg
More Of This Ship
ALDEBARAN
© Maxi Alonso
ALDEBARAN
© Maxi Alonso
ALDEBARAN
© Rogério Cordeiro
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Sep 16, 2008 12:33 (10 years ago)
Most impressive view taken in great light.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 663 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!