ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OAKLAND EXPRESS - IMO 9200811

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:OAKLAND EXPRESSAdded:Sep 16, 2008
Captured:IMO:9200811Hits:359
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Hapag-Lloyd ,Panamax containership OAKLAND EXPRESS at Fairview Cove terminal in the Bedford Basin,Halifax on September 14th 2008.
Previous name: Kuala Lumpur Express(1/08).
Built by Hyundi,Ulsan,S.Korea 2000.
Owner:Fanakos Maritime
Mngr:Costa Mare Shipping Company
Route(s): PAX,Pacific Atlantic Express via Panama
Gross Tonnage:54,437 tons. DWT 67,145 tons
Container capacity:4,890 teu with 350 reefers.
LOA 294m Beam 32.2m Draught 13.5m
Machinery:Single shaft/diesel B&W model 7K98MC-C 40,400KW
Service speed: 24 knots
Flag: Greece Call Sign: SYGS
Capnken 2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Oakland Express
IMO:9200811
Flag:Hong Kong (china)
MMSI:477904300
Callsign:VRMU9
Former name(s):
- Kuala Lumpur Express (Until 2008 Jan 23)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:54,437 tons
Summer DWT:66,781 tons
Length:294 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:11.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hong Kong
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2000
AIS Information
Last known position:
41°53’54.49” N, 9°54’11.11” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
6.8kts, 1° (13°)
Destination:
Location:Maptm
Arrival:20th Sep 2018
07:00:09 UTC
Last update:
5 hours 41 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 6th, 10:00:28 UTCCoctg
2018 August 30th, 10:00:58 UTCMxzlo
2018 August 26th, 17:00:48 UTCUslgb
2018 August 16th, 19:00:02 UTCUssea
2018 August 12th, 17:00:58 UTCUsoak
2018 August 10th, 13:00:02 UTCUslgb
2018 July 30th, 06:30:30 UTCPancan
2018 July 15th, 12:00:48 UTCEs Vlc
2018 July 14th, 06:00:18 UTCEs Bcn
2018 July 12th, 19:00:04 UTCFr Fos
More Of This Ship
Oakland Express
© Pedro Amaral
Oakland Express
© Pedro Amaral
OAKLAND EXPRESS
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 359 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!