ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN MONARCH - IMO 5282627

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Antonio Moreira Goncalves [View profile]Title:OCEAN MONARCHAdded:Nov 11, 2006
Captured:IMO:5282627Hits:650
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
The Passenger (Cruise) Ship OCEAN MONARCH (ex-Ocean Odyssey, built as Port Sydney in 1955 and rebuilt in 1975 as Daphne) departing the river Tagus, at Lisbon, on 11 September 2008 afernoon. This ship is similar to Princess Danae, operated also by Classic International Cruises, and will be rechristened as Princess Daphne after a refit.

Vessel Identification
Name:Princess Daphne
IMO:5282627
Flag:Saint Kitts & Nevis
MMSI:341395000
Callsign:V4ZV2
Former name(s):
- Ocean Monarch (Until 2008 Dec)
- Ocean Odyssey (Until 2002 Mar)
- Switzerland (Until 2002 Feb)
- Daphne (Until 1996)
- Akrotiri Express (Until 1974)
- Port Sydney (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:15,833 tons
Summer DWT:3,610 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DAPHNE
© Chris Finney
DAPHNE
© carlo martinelli
DAPHNE
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 650 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!