Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Clary - IMO 7623124

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:ClaryAdded:Jan 12, 2007
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Clary infront of Zandvlietlock in Antwerp (12-10-2003)
imo: 7623124
build: 1979
flag: Singapore

It could have been that there where 3 cranes on her before. Who knows?
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Lake Hume (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:12,165 tons
Summer DWT:16,227 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© echobow
© echobow
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Jun 10, 2006 18:28 (10 years ago)
Thanks Peter! What a difference a moved crane can make.
That Julia (Lake Eyre) is looking good to.

Peter Karberg on Jun 10, 2006 16:39 (10 years ago)
Hello Marie-Anne
Clary was built as the Lake Barrine (Australian National Line) I'm not sure what year but it was in the mid 70s. She has had her centre cargo crane removed. That is what confused me. You will find her sister Julia (ex Lake Eyre) on this site.
It took a while but seeing this update reminded me as I found a photo elsewhere that had the info attached.
Best Regards
Marie-Anne on Jun 17, 2005 09:10 (11 years ago)

I found som inof on the site of World Shipsociety Rotterdam obout this ship:

CLARY 7623124 van Clary Shipping (Pte.) ltd., Singapore, tot 2000 in beheer bij Mineral Shipping (Pte.) Ltd., bij de aanvaring tussen de gekapseisde autocarrier TRICOLOR en het vrachtschip KARIBA, twee weken geleden in de Noordzee voor Duinkerken, is nog een derde schip betrokken geweest. Dat heeft onderzoek door de Franse scheepvaartpolitie gisteren uitgewezen. Het gaat om de CLARY uit Singapore, die geweigerd zou hebben voldoende stuurboord te houden om de Kariba te laten passeren. Daardoor moest de KARIBA uitwijken, waarna de aanvaring met de TRICOLOR ontstond. De Fransen gaan ervan uit dat de TRICOLOR en de KARIBA elkaar door de mist te laat hebben gezien, maar menen dat ook de bemanning van de CLARY niet vrijuit gaat.

Unfortunatly i did not find an old name if the ship.

Best Regards,

Peter Karberg on Jun 16, 2005 14:32 (11 years ago)
Nice photo Marie-Anne. This ship looks familiar to me. I tried to make out the old name under Clary on the bow. Keep up the great photos.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,200 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!