Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALKMAN - IMO 7702968

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:ALKMANAdded:Jun 17, 2008
Location:Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Keratsini, Piraeus on April 13, 2004. IMO 7702968. Ex-FRISIAN STAR 1978, THALIENA 1988, CAPTO 1989, LAVERNA 1993-2003.

Sold by Argo Shipping, Piraeus to Horus Shipping, Piraeus for $1,650,000 in November 2005 and renamed PORTLAND.

------ Sank with 2.200 tons cement cargo between Tenerife and Gran Canaria due to bad weather on May 26, 2006. Spanish helicopters rescued nine of the eleven crew members that were found in lifeboats (pneumatic dinghies). One found dead and one remained missing. ------

Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Alkman (Until 2005 Oct)
- Laverna (Until 2003 Oct)
- Capto (Until 1993 Jul)
- Thaliena (Until 1989 Dec)
- Frisian Star (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,829 tons
Summer DWT:3,117 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Frits Olinga
© Frits Olinga
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,544 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!