ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MENOMINEE - IMO 6717069

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Matt Ruscher [View profile]Title:MENOMINEEAdded:Mar 30, 2007
Captured:IMO:6717069Hits:584
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
- upbound in the Welland Canal just South of Lock 7, 5-16-05, bow
Vessel Identification
Name:Kathryn Spirit
IMO:6717069
Former name(s):
- Menominee (Until 2006 Nov)
- Holmsund (Until 1997 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,261 tons
Summer DWT:12,497 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KATHRYN SPIRIT
© Christian Krajewski
KATHRYN SPIRIT
© Christian Krajewski
KATHRYN SPIRIT
© Christian Krajewski
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jason LaDue on Jun 15, 2005 17:13 (12 years ago)
Beautiful shot of the Menominee. Hopefully she still has some years left in her as she approaches the big 40!
Jeff Thoreson on Jun 14, 2005 22:50 (12 years ago)
Looking good for a 1967-built boat.

See the name "Holmsund" underneath Menominee. Her old name's suffix, -sund, must have been a former fleet name. A fleetmate, which retained the name Munksund, was a frequent caller to Erie a few years back, until she was scrapped. Apparently when the owners bought this one, they renamed it, but kept the Munksund name.

Along with the Munksund, another fleetmate, Marinette was scrapped a few years ago. Shame, too, this is one of the best looking salties I've seen in a while.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 584 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!