ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Maritime Talent - IMO 9123611

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:Maritime TalentAdded:Dec 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:9123611Hits:551
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
Seen here berthed at Risdon upstream from Hobart, Tasmania, Australia unloading super phosphate for the ferterlizer plant at the rear of Risdon.  This is the 3rd 45000t+ ship to visit Hobart this year.
Vessel Identification
Name:Talent
IMO:9123611
Flag:South Korea
MMSI:441171000
Callsign:DSPK9
Former name(s):
- Maritime Talent (Until 2007 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:26,381 tons
Summer DWT:47,574 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Jeju Cheju
Class society:Korean Shipping Register
Build year:1995
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TALENT
© Valeriy Balalaev
Talent
© tlabranche
TALENT
© Captain Ted
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Glenn Towler on Jun 17, 2005 11:36 (11 years ago)
I still have my Pentax MZ60 which I use for still shots. But I also have a FujiFllm S5500 didgital now 4.0 megapixel which I can afford to take a lot more shots of, so basicly I take one sitll shot of ship know as I still like the old fasioned prints and take a heap of other with the dig and I can get rid of the poor ones.

Thanks for feedback, glad you like the shots
Ilhan Kermen on Jun 17, 2005 05:17 (11 years ago)
very nice..Glenn have you changed your camera ?
Glenn Towler on Jun 15, 2005 09:45 (11 years ago)
Wait till you see the shots of here laid up for a week at selfs pt if you think this shot was good.

Thanks for the feedback
Matt Ruscher on Jun 15, 2005 07:54 (11 years ago)
wow awesome shot glen, shes a real nice bulker too, perfect lighting great angle, real nice
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 551 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!