ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Maritime Talent - IMO 9123611

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:Maritime TalentAdded:Dec 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:9123611Hits:507
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
Seen here berthed at selfs pt oil wharf between Hobart and Risdon, Tasmania, Australia.  She laid up here for a week to make way for 2 smaller vessels to use the Risdon Wharf with a higher priority cargo.  The Maritime Talent will moveed back up to Risdon a week latter to complete unloading super phosphate for the ferterlizer plant at the rear of Risdon.  This is the 3rd 45000t+ ship to visit Hobart this year.
Vessel Identification
Name:Talent
IMO:9123611
Flag:South Korea
MMSI:441171000
Callsign:DSPK9
Former name(s):
- Maritime Talent (Until 2007 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:26,381 tons
Summer DWT:47,574 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Jeju Cheju
Class society:Korean Shipping Register
Build year:1995
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TALENT
© Valeriy Balalaev
Talent
© tlabranche
TALENT
© Captain Ted
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Glenn Towler on Jun 15, 2005 13:29 (11 years ago)
Thank you for you coments. The pictures at selfs point certanly came up well, bit better lighting conditions I guess that Risdon, not as many hills to block the light. Glad you like the pictures.
Marie-Anne on Jun 15, 2005 12:00 (11 years ago)
nice picture!! From this point you have a good vieuw on the length of the ship.

nice work !!

Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 507 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!