ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AGIA KYRIAKI - IMO 6903412

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:AGIA KYRIAKIAdded:Apr 15, 2008
Captured:IMO:6903412Hits:3,630
Location:Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
In semi-sunken condition at Ambelakia, Salamina, Greece on April 13, 2004. IMO 6903412. Ex-MARIAECK 1969, MARI-LIFT 1981, JELLYN 1985, SPRING 1987-1995.

Length: 92 m
Breadth: 13.09 m
Depth: 8.44 m
Draught: 2.86
GT: 2.590
NT: 177
DWT: 1.087
Built: 1969 T. Van Duivendijk's Scheepswerf N.V., Bruinisse, The Netherlands (Hull No. Z82)
Owner: Tsirikos Line, Piraeus
Call Sign: SX4558
Homeport: Piraeus
Engine Builders & Type: Caterpillars Tractor Co. / Caterpillar
BHP: 2.279
Speed: 10.5 kn
Electrical Generators & Output: Gen 2x160kW 1x44kW 380V 50Hz ac
Ship type: Heavy Lift

She ran aground in shallow waters off the south-east end of Gyali Island, SE Aegean Sea, near Nisyros Island, during the evening of December 1, 1998 and sustained several crackings in her hull. On December 14 she was finally refloated and towed to Kos. Later towed to Perama for repairs but I don't know why and when she sank in this spot in Salamina.

*Arrived in tow in Aliaga, Turkey for demolition by Demtas Denizcilik Turizm Sanay on February 2, 2007.

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Agia Kyriaki
IMO:6903412
Former name(s):
- Spring (Until 1995)
- Jellyn (Until 1987)
- Mari Lift (Until 1985)
- Mariaeck (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Heavy Load Carrier
Gross tonnage:2,590 tons
Summer DWT:1,087 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Jellyn
© simonwp
AGIA KYRIAKI
© peter j. fitzpatrick
MARIAECK
© Jeff Cameron
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Aleksi Lindström on Apr 16, 2012 15:28 (4 years ago)
Thank you Denis, great to see her in her original guise, a very strange looking vessel!

Cheers,
Aleksi
Dеnis on Apr 15, 2012 16:06 (4 years ago)
Ship info: http://www.ddghansa-shipsphotos.de/mariaeck400.htm
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,630 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!