ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AFROS - IMO 6729309

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:AFROSAdded:May 26, 2007
Captured:IMO:6729309Hits:620
Location:Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Piraeus on April 15, 2004. IMO 6729309. Ex-HEBRIS 1967, PIRAEUS 1979, PIRAEUS II 1982-2001.

Length: 66.58 m
Breadth: 9.02 m
Depth: 6.05 m
Draught: 4.86 m
GT: 942
NT: 440
DWT: 1.684
Built: 1967 Seutelvens Verksted, Fredrikstad, Norway (Hull No. 93)
Owner: Afros Shipping, Piraeus
Call sign: SV9145
Homeport: Piraeus
Engine Builders: Motorenwerke Mannheim A.G. (MWM)
Horse Power: 1.100 BHP
Speed: 11.5 kn
Electrical Generators & Output: Gen 3x38KW 1x3KW 220V 50Hz ac

*Arrived Aliaga, Turkey on December 9, 2011 for demolition.

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Afros
IMO:6729309
Former name(s):
- Piraeus Ii (Until 2001 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:942 tons
Summer DWT:1,629 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Afros
© GEORGE GBIDIS
Afros
© GEORGE GBIDIS
Afros
© Dennis Mortimer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 620 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!