ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NAMA - IMO 7433206

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Ted [View profile]Title:NAMAAdded:Sep 23, 2008
Captured:IMO:7433206Hits:1,218
Location:Ama, Port of South Louisiana, United States
Photo Category: SD 14's
Description:
AMA anchorage, Mississippi River, 22.Sep.2008

Call Sign : HOTM
Gross tonnage : 8203
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1988
Flag : Panama
Status of ship : In Service
Last update : 2008-09-08
Vessel Identification
Name:Nama
IMO:7433206
Former name(s):
- Golden Pride (Until 2002 Dec)
- Oriental Spirit (Until 2002 Aug)
- Express Shanghai (Until 2000 Aug)
- Stavroforos (Until 1999 Oct)
- Saint Spiridonas (Until 1996)
- Blue Frontier (Until 1995 Nov)
- Frontier (Until 1994 Aug)
- Far Suez (Until 1992 Apr)
- Leonor (Until 1989)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,203 tons
Summer DWT:14,312 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1988
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Stavroforos
© DDGHANSA
Leonor
© DDGHANSA
FRONTIER
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Captain Ted on Sep 23, 2008 14:27 (10 years ago)
Hi
I thought also Brazilian build and it looked to me that the crane was added
at a later stage.
brgds
capt ted
stumps on Sep 23, 2008 14:21 (10 years ago)
A rare sight in the Mississippi these days I would reckon, an "SD14" , albeit by the look of her and that crane between 2&3 a Brazilian built "SD14" - Nice to see they still are of use ;-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,218 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!