Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ed Dryden [View profile]Title:WESTERN BELLEAdded:Jun 29, 2007
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Departing Aberdeen (April 2005)
Vessel Identification
Name:Maggie Ann
Former name(s):
- Western Belle (Until 2008 Jun)
- Gillian E (Until 1998 Dec)
- Wikingbank (Until 1991 Apr)
- Wouter Senior (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fishing Vessel
Gross tonnage:111 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Stan Laundon
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Jan 01, 2008 13:28 (8 years ago)
Hi Ed

Nice photograph - her is some additional information non her:

Steel built Scalloper, built in the Netherlands during 1961. She is registered in Tarbet (Scotland) - not sure where her Home Port is?
Measurements in metres are 26.60 length, 6.04 breadth and a draft of 2.95. She has a registered gross tonnage of 97.

Former names are GILLIAN E, WIKING BANK


Steve Ellwood
Capt. Hilmar Snorrason on Jun 16, 2005 23:58 (11 years ago)
Great photo which shows the dangers of fishing. The starboard window in the wheelhouse is with protection for the skipper. But on the other hand see the open doors which are as well danger to the vessel.
Fernando Montes on Jun 16, 2005 11:48 (11 years ago)
Beauty photo. Nice colors !
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 686 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!