Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARS - IMO 9052680

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dennis Shaddick. [View profile]Title:MARSAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:August 21, 2002IMO:9052680Hits:846
Location:Swansea, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Under 3000gt)
Mars, ex-Steady, NL. 1,597gt/93.
Seen here at Swansea, 21.8.02.
Since renamed Marc-Andre, (NL.)

* Converted into live fish carrier "Grip Transportere" 2003*

*Imo and information added by admin (DS)
Vessel Identification
Name:Grip Transporter
Former name(s):
- Marc Andre (Until 2007 Sep)
- Mars (Until 2003 Oct)
- Steady (Until 1999 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fish Carrier
Gross tonnage:1,098 tons
Summer DWT:2,168 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Kristiansund
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1993
AIS Information
Last known position:
54°38’2.19” N, 8°26’36.99” W
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 254° (342°)
Arrival:21st Mar 2018
21:00:34 UTC
Last update:
29 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 23rd, 19:30:01 UTCKillybegs
2018 March 21st, 21:00:34 UTCKillybegs
2018 February 25th, 16:00:29 UTCBere Island
2018 February 18th, 15:15:41 UTCKillybegs
2018 February 8th, 15:00:55 UTCCartletownbere
2018 February 5th, 10:00:46 UTCKillybegs
2018 January 30th, 23:00:37 UTCBertraghboy Bay
2017 December 20th, 10:00:08 UTCLea Hill
2017 December 17th, 07:30:22 UTCSwilly
2017 December 12th, 18:00:49 UTCRathmullan
More Of This Ship
© Marcus-S
© Calum Fraser
© Andreas Spörri
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Jeff Thoreson on Jun 16, 2005 16:01 (12 years ago)
Very nice photo.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 846 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!