Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Lucinda Smith - IMO 8333166

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Matt Ruscher [View profile]Title:Lucinda SmithAdded:Jun 16, 2005
Photo Category: Tugs
- seen docked at Providence, RI, drydock, 6-3-05. I know this is a terrible quality shot, but i had to post it because this is beyond just a rare appearence of this tug. Her home port is Anchorage, Alaska, and I seen reports of her from Alameda,CA, New Orleans, LA, and Jacksonville,FL.
Vessel Identification
Name:Lucinda Smith
Former name(s):
- Delta Trooper (Until 2004 Jul 12)
- Sound Eagle (Until 2002 Mar 07)
- Sea Hawk (Until 2008 Mar)
- Big Brute (Until 1983)
- Ytb 140 (Until 1989 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:200 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Big Brute
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Jun 17, 2005 06:01 (11 years ago)
thanks for the info john, figured it was alittle too rare to be from anchorage still
John Kohnen on Jun 17, 2005 04:03 (11 years ago)
Well, I'm not going to tell you what a nice picture that is! :-) Lucinda Smith may have wandered far and wide, but she hails from Southport, Maine now, according to the Documentation database, so you may be seeing more of her. ON 569814, built at Houma, Luisiana in 1975 by Universal iron Works. Formerly Delta Towing's Delta Trooper and before that named Sound eagle and Sea Hawk, she's now owned by Smith Towing of Maine.

Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 900 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!