ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAPTAIN GEORGE TSANGARIS - IMO 8100959

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:CAPTAIN GEORGE TSANGARISAdded:Jan 12, 2008
Captured:IMO:8100959Hits:830
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
IMO No 8100959
ex World Jade (1982-1985)
built by Koyo Dockyard,Mihara.Japan.1982
61349 dwt.34211 grt
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Merry
IMO:8100959
Former name(s):
- Mitec (Until 2009 Dec)
- Captain George Tsangaris (Until 2006 Jun)
- World Jade (Until 1985 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:34,211 tons
Summer DWT:61,349 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MITEC
© Ivan Meshkov
MITEC
© Ivan Meshkov
MITEC
© Ivan Meshkov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on Mar 28, 2006 13:14 (10 years ago)
many thanks Matt.you are rigth there are a few Panamax bulker with geared.and only one capesize with geared.
best regards
ilhan
Matt Ruscher on Mar 23, 2006 23:24 (10 years ago)
Sweet catch Ilhan, very crisp photo too. A geared Panamax, a very rare site, I have only seen one in traditional terms which was 'Markman'
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 830 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!