Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Major Basil - IMO 7410852

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Reinier Meuleman [View profile]Title:Major BasilAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Major Brasil at Dubai Port, pic Reinier Meuleman

Spelling corrected.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Major Basil (Until 2005 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,591 tons
Summer DWT:26,026 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Marius Esman
© Geir Vinnes
© Geir Vinnes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Reinier Meuleman on Jul 10, 2005 09:23 (11 years ago)
Hello Rogerio,

Thanks for the correction, this ship has a beautifull line, like the Brazilean woman !!

Thanks for your nice pictures as well and all the best

Rogério Cordeiro on Jun 17, 2005 14:18 (11 years ago)
Hello Reinier!!

The correct name is Major Basil, and not Major Brasil....but in parts you are not wrong, because this is a classic Brazilian design ship, built by Cia. Comercio e Navegacao - Estaleiro Maua (CCN) - Niteroi, in Rio de Janeiro state(Brasil) in 1980 as Major Basil!

Great photo! really great.......

Rogério Cordeiro 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,377 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!