Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Sea Sovereign - IMO 7388891

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Reinier Meuleman [View profile]Title:Sea SovereignAdded:Jan 30, 2007
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Sea Sovereign, ex Nai Superba build 1978 Eriksberg, 409402 dwt, John Frederiksen tanker,now srapped,pic Reinier Meuleman
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Sea Sovereign (Until 2000 Feb)
- Acropolis (Until 1998)
- Prairal (Until 1986)
- Zenit Iduna (Until 1985 Jun)
- Nai Genova (Until 1985 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:188,947 tons
Summer DWT:402,934 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NAI Genova
© Anders Rydberg
NAI Genova
© Anders Rydberg
© Frafo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Daniel Carlsson on Oct 17, 2008 08:46 (8 years ago)
Built here, at Eriksbergs Mekaniska Verkstad, in Gothenburg during 78-79.
Nai Genova and Nai Superba was the two last tankers that was built in Gothenburg.
Matt Ruscher on Jun 22, 2005 07:15 (11 years ago)
great stern shot, you really got how massive she is
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,270 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!