ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AFRICA PALM - IMO 7125328

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:AFRICA PALMAdded:Feb 05, 2008
Captured:IMO:7125328Hits:1,464
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
AFRICA PALM PORT SUNLIGHT APRIL 1983

[color=6600FF]
Built 1972 as "Joruna" by Warnowwerft, Warnemunde, 9813grt
[osd 6278g] - 74 AFRICA PALM - 83 SANTA BARBARA PACIFIC - 83 AFRICA PALM - 83 MESSARIA - 87 TONG CHAU - 95 DONG WAN - 96 BRILLIANT 8 - 97 LUXURY
deleted 199/8
Information added by admin[/color]
Vessel Identification
Name:Luxury
IMO:7125328
Former name(s):
- Brilliant 8 (Until 1996 Dec)
- Tong Zhou (Until 1995)
- Tong Chau (Until 1995)
- Africa Palm (Until 1983)
- Joruna (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,688 tons
Summer DWT:13,845 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AFRICA PALM
© PWR
JORUNA
© Jan Ove
AFRICA PALM
© Ken Lubi
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Fernando Montes on Jun 17, 2005 14:41 (11 years ago)
Nice photos of this nice classic cargo vessel.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,464 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!