ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OLEANDER - IMO 7820497

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Sebastiaan Toufekoulas [View profile]Title:OLEANDERAdded:Sep 28, 2005
Captured:June 17, 2005IMO:7820497Hits:963
Location:Ostend, Belgium
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
At Ostend, 17.06.2005. More photos at http://users.pandora.be/souvlaki

Built in 1980 by Schichau-Unterweser a.g., Bremerhaven, Germany
Dimensions: 132 x 23.2 x 5.7 m
Engine Power: 24.004 hp, Engine Type: Sulzer 12ZV40/48 Diesel
Top Speed: 23.7 knots
Capacity: 1300 passengers and 350 cars.
IMO: 7820497
Berths: 50
Sister ship of the Herald of Free Enterprise, which sunk in 1987 in front of the Port of Zeebrugge, Belgium
Former name: Pride of Free Enterprise
Vessel Identification
Name:Sherbatskiy
IMO:7820497
Flag:Cyprus
MMSI:210422000
Callsign:P3ZJ8
Former name(s):
- Oleander (Until 2013 May)
- P&,osl Picardy (Until 2001 Apr)
- Pride Of Bruges (Until 1999 Mar)
- Pride Of Free Enterprise (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:13,728 tons
Summer DWT:3,810 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Limassol
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SHERBATSKIY
© Mike Barker
SHERBATSKIY
© Mike Barker
SHERBATSKIY
© det
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on Jun 19, 2005 16:02 (11 years ago)
Thank you for responding on both channels. Appreciated
Sebastiaan Toufekoulas on Jun 19, 2005 09:03 (11 years ago)
It is indeed the sister ship of the Herald of Free Enterprise. There is also a third sister, the Anthi Marina of GA-Ferries (Greece).
Lanaud on Jun 17, 2005 22:05 (11 years ago)
Nice colour scheme and ship. Just asking but, might this be a sistership of the Ill-fated Herald of Free Enterprise? Accomodations look alot alike from what I remember of the latter.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 963 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!