ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ELIAS Jr - IMO 5090323

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:ELIAS JrAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:July 01, 1982IMO:5090323Hits:685
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
397 g.t. built 1961.
Panamanian flag seen at the Cornish port of Charlestown on 1/7/82.
Vessel Identification
Name:Dintelborg
IMO:5090323
Former name(s):
- Elias Jr (Until 1986 Aug)
- Mieke W (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:299 tons
Summer DWT:530 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ELIAS JR
© PWR
Elias Jnr
© simonwp
Elias Jr
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on Jun 17, 2005 22:14 (11 years ago)
Thank you very much for the information. It is appreciated. The place looks almost like a backyard.
John Jones on Jun 17, 2005 22:09 (11 years ago)
Lanaud,

what they did used to load there was Cornish China Clay (kaolin.) It was a magnificent place to see coasters come in and out. If you saw the size of entrance lock gate and tight approach you would not believe how a ship of this size could get in!
It is no longer used as a commercial port, but is often used as a filmset.
Regards
John J.
Lanaud on Jun 17, 2005 22:02 (11 years ago)
Pitoresque photos taken here. What do they load there? Looks like a flour mill.
Jeff Thoreson on Jun 17, 2005 21:24 (11 years ago)
Nice shot John.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 685 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!