ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Traquair - IMO 8010738

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jevgenijs Makovejevs [View profile]Title:TraquairAdded:Jun 17, 2005
Captured:IMO:8010738Hits:1,604
Photo Category: Gas Tankers built 1980 - 2020
Description:
*5,992 g.t. LPG Carrier built 1982 by Ailsa S.B. Ltd. Renamed: GAZ LIBERTY. IMO No. added. Admin JJ*
Vessel Identification
Name:Liberty N
IMO:8010738
Flag:Panama
MMSI:371255000
Callsign:3EBY
Former name(s):
- Gaz Liberty (Until 2011 Aug)
- Traquair (Until 2005 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lpg Tanker
Gross tonnage:5,992 tons
Summer DWT:7,230 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TRAQUAIR
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
GAZ LIBERTY
© peter j. fitzpatrick
GAZ LIBERTY
© Dennis Mortimer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
buck rogers on Oct 07, 2008 16:22 (8 years ago)
my dad was involved with the building process of this ship in troon scotland,he served on this ship as a chief engineer until the early 90"s.he has a photograph somewhere of its launch.
Jevgenijs Makovejevs on Apr 10, 2007 21:08 (9 years ago)
Many thanks for yours comments about photos of LPG/C Traquair in Sipspotting Web Site. I was spend four month as 2nd Mate on board of this vessel. And it's true about ships condition and prev. owner done all to avoid conversation with old and new crew about that, but I hope she get more improuvement after shipyard. Brgds.
Radek Stuczynski on May 26, 2006 09:03 (10 years ago)
I was her agent in Szczecin at GRYFIA Shipyard when she was sold to greek owner and changed name to LPG/C "GAZ LIBERTY". In fact she was in awful condition, walking up the gangway was a serious challenge :) Anyways you can see her here http://www.laskowsky.de/Tankschiffe/cGaz_Liberty-06.jpg
just after departure from Szczecin. Brgrds
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,604 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!