ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ARAM KHACHATURYAN - IMO 8225216

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:rovno [View profile]Title:ARAM KHACHATURYANAdded:Jun 18, 2005
Captured:IMO:8225216Hits:931
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Outbound from Fremantle WA 30/6/1991
USSR Dnepr-2 design from Kherson Shipyard
Operated by Black Sea Shipping Co
(Named after composer of title theme for the TV series The Onedin Line)
Vessel Identification
Name:Irene
IMO:8225216
Former name(s):
- Hobson (Until 2000 Oct)
- Azure America (Until 1997)
- Aram Khachaturyan (Until 1996 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,030 tons
Summer DWT:14,900 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Irene
© Vladimir Knyaz
AZURE AMERICA
© Malcolm Cranfield
IRENE
© Ivan Meshkov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
rovno on Jun 19, 2005 10:50 (11 years ago)
Brian, thank you for your complimentary words, and let me reciprocate by saying how much I look forward to your postings too! I am very new at this and know little about scanning, so I got my film processing people to do it for me. They print my negs and do high resolution scans onto a rewritable CD. It's very cheap - two shots for $AU1 (abt 42p UK) - and I'm delighted with their quality. I have many more to come, hope they'll be useful to the members of this excellent website. Regards, Ted Drake (aka rovno)
rovno on Jun 19, 2005 10:46 (11 years ago)
Brian, thank you for your complimentary words, and let me reciprocate by saying how much I look forward to your postings too! I am very new at this and know little about scanning, so I got my film processing people to do it for me. They print my negs and do high resolution scans onto a rewritable CD. It's very cheap - two shots for $AU1 (abt 42p UK) - and I'm delighted with their quality. I have many more to come, hope they'll be useful to the members of this excellent website. Regards, Ted Drake (aka rovno)
BRIAN FISHER on Jun 18, 2005 09:31 (11 years ago)
Excellent photo with that unique Fremantle light. I presume this a scan of a slide, if so I think people would be interested in how and what you used as the results are very good.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 931 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!