ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK LEVANT - IMO 8714190

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:MAERSK LEVANTAdded:Sep 17, 2007
Captured:IMO:8714190Hits:963
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Maersk Levant leaving Berendrechtlock in Antwerp harbour (21-09-2003).
imo 8714190
build: 1988
flag: Panama

In 2000 this ship was called MSC Jamie, and she was renamed in 2002 as Maersk Levant. But she kept on sailing in the colors of MSC with the MSC signs al over the ship. In 2004 the ship was renamed to MSC Maya so now it is al real MSC ship again.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Maya
IMO:8714190
Flag:Panama
MMSI:351384000
Callsign:3FNF8
Former name(s):
- Maersk Levant (Until 2004 Feb)
- Msc Jamie (Until 2002 Feb)
- Hanjin Seattle (Until 1998 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:35,598 tons
Summer DWT:43,170 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1988
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC Alice
© Vladimir Knyaz
MSC Alice
© Vladimir Knyaz
MSC Alice
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Mar 31, 2007 16:53 (9 years ago)
Thanks Andrew.
I noticed the swapping to. Now a lot of Maersk vessels are black, it's even more easy to swap.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Andrew McAlpine on Mar 31, 2007 16:51 (9 years ago)
Nice shot of this MSC vessel Marie-Anne,,
MSC & Maersk seem to be swapping a few vessels lately
thanks for sharing

rgds
Andrew :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 963 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!