ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC NORMANDIE - IMO 8119388

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:MSC NORMANDIEAdded:Sep 20, 2007
Captured:IMO:8119388Hits:1,264
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
MSC Normandie waiting to get in to Zandvlietsluis (09-11-2003) imo: 8119388.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Normandie
IMO:8119388
Former name(s):
- New Challenge (Until 2002 Mar)
- Dal Reunion (Until 2002 Jan)
- Catherine Delmas (Until 2000 Nov)
- Sea Commerce (Until 1997)
- Usambara (Until 1987)
- Victoria Bay (Until 1986)
- Usambara (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:20,345 tons
Summer DWT:28,413 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC NORMANDIE
© Marius Esman
MSC NORMANDIE
© Leo Johannes
MSC NORMANDIE
© TARBATNESS
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Mar 25, 2007 18:10 (9 years ago)
Hi Ken,

She did have a nice time at a beautician.
She came out pretty well!!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Ken Smith on Mar 25, 2007 10:11 (9 years ago)
Hi Marie-Anne

It is always nice to be able to compare liveries of ships as they change and this is a very good example, thanks for sharing.

Regards
Ken
Holger Jaschob on Jun 21, 2005 11:49 (11 years ago)
One of the last vessels built by AG Weser in Bremen in 1983. She's the former USAMBARA.
Excellent shot!!!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,264 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!