ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC SOCOTRA - IMO 7907477

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:MSC SOCOTRAAdded:Feb 15, 2008
Captured:IMO:7907477Hits:580
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
MSC Socotra on it's way to Zandvlietsluis in Antwerp (05-09-2003) imo: 7907477.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Socotra
IMO:7907477
Former name(s):
- Astoria Bridge (Until 2003 Jan)
- Transworld Bridge (Until 1999 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:35,065 tons
Summer DWT:43,000 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TRANSWORLD BRIDGE
© Mike Griffiths
MSC SOCOTRA
© Michael van der Meer
MSC SOCOTRA
© Michael van der Meer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Gaetan Spoormans on Jul 27, 2005 19:20 (11 years ago)
This 1979 Kawasaki Sakaide containervessel sailed for many years as m/v ASTORIA BRIDGE
(K-Line)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 580 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!