Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Harma Sins [View profile]Title:AmazoneAdded:Jun 18, 2005
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
In Rotterdam op 18.6.2005
Vessel Identification
Technical Data
Vessel type:-

Additional Information
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Nov 13, 2007 17:01 (8 years ago)
Hi Harma

Just to let you know that I have relocated your photograph to the TALL SHIPS CATEGORY.

This information from

Former names: Günter
Registered port: Wischhafen
Base port: Hamburg
Nation: GER
Type of rigging: KETSCH
Type of ship: See-Ewer, Gaffelketsch
Year built: 1909
Yard: Hans Jacobs, Moorrege, Uetersen, GER
Length (hull): 24.00 m
Breadth: 5.38 m
Draught: 2.33 m
Sail area: 300 m2
Ship's hull: Stahl / Steel
Power: 180 PS
Engine: Deutz V8

# built 1909 at the shipyard Hans Jacobs in Moorrege, Uetersen, GER on order of Capt. Ossenbrüggen from Haseldorf, she belongs to a series of 6 Sea-Ewers built at this shipyard in this time, another ship that survived so far
is the "Petrine".
# rebuilt and lenghtened by about 10m, fitted with an engine in the 1930s, ongoing reduction of her rigging and removal of the side-boards, as a motor
coaster she was named the "Günter".
# until 1980 "Günter" was used as freighter from Wischhafen on the North Sea and Baltic Sea as well as to the industrial towns in the Ruhr district,
in her last years as freighter she transported waste glass from Helgoland
# 1984 purchased by a owner group, renamed the "Amazone" again and redeveloped in the following years, reproduction of her original length, rigged in modern style as Bermuda Ketch, interior decoration and furnishing for future voyages with people, predominant private use of the ship based in Hamburg and Heiligenhafen.
# 1997 sold to another group of owners, restoring to an original Sea-Ewer(big 2-masted sailing barge) and traditional sailing ship, since 1999 she carries a gaff rig and is fitted with the side-boards again.
# 2001 another change of the owner, the charitable association "Bildungswerk Nordseewatten" e.V. becomes the operator, using her for educational events and voyages on the river Elbe, in the northern Frisian mudflats and on the Baltic Sea, the proceeds were used to maintain the ship.

The Ship has a web site @


Steve Ellwood
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 755 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!