Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EXPANSA - IMO 9234422

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:EXPANSAAdded:Sep 17, 2007
Location:Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Arriving Helsinki West Harbour on June 2, 2004. IMO 9234422.

*Renamed VENTO DI PONENTE in June 2008 and again EXPANSA in June 2009.

Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Vento Di Ponente (Until 2009 Jun)
- Expansa (Until 2008 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:2,936 tons
Summer DWT:3,820 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:2001
AIS Information
Last known position:
51°42’22.44” N, 5°23’28.44” W
Speed, course (heading):
11.2kts, 350° (349°)
Location:Ie Dub
Arrival:18th Mar 2018
03:00:31 UTC
Last update:
7 hours 54 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 29th, 13:40:28 UTCGb Avo
2018 December 4th, 16:30:31 UTCGb Wpt
2018 March 18th, 03:00:31 UTCIe Dub
2018 March 16th, 16:00:23 UTCGb Avo
2018 March 15th, 12:00:26 UTCGb Wpt
2018 March 11th, 08:00:14 UTCIe Dub
2018 March 9th, 19:00:04 UTCGb Avo
2018 March 8th, 05:00:10 UTCGb Wpt
2018 March 6th, 18:00:25 UTCGb Avo
2018 March 1st, 05:00:10 UTCGb Wpt
More Of This Ship
© Robbie Cox
© Robbie Cox
© Pedro Amaral
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Aleksi Lindström on Sep 03, 2006 16:38 (11 years ago)
Thanks Marie-Anne, yes the reflection is quite nice too!

Marie-Anne on Jun 19, 2005 08:51 (12 years ago)
Nice picture. Beautiful water-line.

greetz Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 674 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!