ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AVLIS - IMO 7705544

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:AVLISAdded:Apr 13, 2007
Captured:IMO:7705544Hits:1,172
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
AVLIS 10,287/1979
Thames Refinery
Apr 13th 2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Hua Sheng 1
IMO:7705544
Flag:Trinidad & Tobago
MMSI:362716000
Callsign:XUBR5
Former name(s):
- Ganba (Until 2010 Jul)
- Avlis (Until 2008 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,287 tons
Summer DWT:16,917 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Union Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AVLIS
© Gena Anfimov
AVLIS
© juandofer
GANBA
© CESAR T. NEVES
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Apr 15, 2007 18:13 (9 years ago)
Many thanks Derek, yes they are getting old now but still looking smart, last time I saw her she had red boot topping.
The PELLA has also been the the refinery, They appear to be sisters, different owners but same manager Scarmar Shipping Greece, very interesting deck gear though.

Regards
Ken
DEREK SANDS on Apr 15, 2007 15:44 (9 years ago)
Great shot Ken,
This type must be approaching the veteran stage now.
Not seen that many of them myself, here's one I photographed in Ipswich in 1992. Looks like the same owner.
http://media.shipspotting.com/uploads/photos/174155.jpg
regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Apr 13, 2007 18:01 (9 years ago)
Hi Matt

Many thanks for your comment, as you say she is rather unique in her deck gear.

Regards
Ken
Matt Ruscher on Apr 13, 2007 15:28 (9 years ago)
very nice Ken, I have yet to see a bulker with those types of gears
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,172 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!