ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BIRKA PRINCESS - IMO 8406731

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:BIRKA PRINCESSAdded:Jan 01, 1970
Captured:IMO:8406731Hits:1,744
Location:Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Helsinki South Harbour on November 18, 2004. IMO 8406731. In February 2006 she was sold to Louis Public Co, Limassol and in March was renamed SEA DIAMOND. Moved from the Finnish registry to Cypriot.

On April 5, 2007 she ran into a reef off the island of Santorini, Greece and got a massive tear in her hull. It was told that she would've been towed to shallow waters to prevent sinking but in the morning of April 6 at 06.55 local time she capsized and sank in 135-140 metres of water. All passengers & crew evacuated but later reports told that a father and his daughter had gone missing.

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Diamond
IMO:8406731
Former name(s):
- Birka Princess (Until 2006 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:22,412 tons
Summer DWT:1,825 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1986
Builder (*):Stx Finland Helsinki
Helsinki, Finland
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Birka Princess
© Capt. Jan Melchers
Birka Princess
© Capt. Jan Melchers
SEA DIAMOND
© SALPIGKTIS GIORGOS
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,744 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!