Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mikael REMOND [View profile]Title:XANADU HOLIDAYAdded:Jun 19, 2005
Photo Category: Passenger Vessels
Small Cruise ship XANADU HOLIDAY docked at
Martinique Drydock early 1993.
Ex Scottish ro ro vessel she was refitted
in Miami.
And was resold to Australian buyers in 1994
and renamed NADU.

Vessel Identification
Name:Xanadu At Hastings
Former name(s):
- Xanadu Holiday (Until 1994)
- Aquanaut Holiday (Until 1990)
- Northern Cruiser (Until 1987)
- N.a.comeau (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Accommodation Vessel
Gross tonnage:1,235 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Melbourne
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© René Beauchamp
© Tony Garner
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
André Richard on Apr 24, 2008 03:15 (8 years ago)
Good day,
This ship was built in Greenock Scotland for the "Traverse Matane -Godbout Ltée" as N.A.COMEAU to do the passenger/car ferry service between Matane, Québec, Canada and Godbout, Québec, Canada. She was named in honour of Mr. Napoléon Alexandre Comeau, a pioneer in exploration of St Lawrence river north shore. The ship started her service in 1962 and was brand new at the time. She stayed on this run alone until 1966 when she was teamed with "SIEURS D'AMOURS". Both vessels operated together until the spring of 1974 when a bigger ferry was added to the run. This new ferry was CAMILLE MARCOUX which is still in service on this run today. Upon arrival of CAMILLE MARCOUX, the company decided to sell N.A. COMEAU who went to "Northern cruise Ltd " of Newfoundland, Canada. She was renamed NORTHERN CRUISER and stayed there for a few years. In the early eighties, the "Traverse Matane-Godbout Ltée" decided to sell SIEURS D'AMOURS too and leave CAMILLE MARCOUX alone on the run. Believe it or not, "Northern cruises" bought SIEURS D'AMOURS to replace NORTHERN CRUISER her ex fleetmate!
SIEURS D'AMOURS was renamed NORTHERN PRINCESS and took over from NORTHERN CRUISER which was sold Florida I think. We (in Canada ) lost her trace afterwards. I am happy to see that she is still part of this world...she probably is the very first ship I have ever boarded as a little kid in the sixties.
As for NORTHERN PRINCESS, she was replaced by APOLLO a few years ago and was laid up for sale in St-John's Newfoundland, Canada. She finally found a new owner las spring(2007) and is now operating in the Caribbean under the name of CARIBBEAN ROSE.
Unlike it's predecessors, CAMILLE MARCOUX is an icebreaking passengers/car ferry and is able to work year round. She is in operation since end of April 1974 which is gone be 34 years ago next week! the company "Traverse Matane-Godbout Ltée" was bought in 1974 by the provincial government of Quebec as a part of the provincial's fleet that is known as "Société des traversiers du Québec" AKA: S.T.Q. Project are being made to have a replacement for CAMILLE MARCOUX as she is getting older...and also in sight of SOLAS 2010 which will probably end her long and successful career.
Many thank,s for this picture of a beloved ship!

Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,247 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!